dotted box header
Return Home
Find out more about, about you recruitment
Search our database for a job
Register your details with us
Professional Services we offer
Contact the team at about you recruitment
spacer
dotted box header

Privacy Policy

2018

About You Recruitment Ltd (hereinafter “the Company” or “AYR””) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its Clients and Candidates. The Company must process personal data, including sensitive personal data, so that it can provide these services and in doing so, the Company is responsible for your personal data. You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as online job boards. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following Policy. Please note that this Policy will be subject to amendment as required.

1. Definitions

“Candidate(s)” means any individual who registers with the Company for the purposes of obtaining permanent or fixed term employment.
“Client(s)” means any organisation and individual/employee of that organisation that the Company provides recruitment services to.
“Data Protection Legislation” means all data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679).
“personal data” means any information relating to an individual who can be identified, such as by a name, an identification number, location data, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic data, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
“process/processing” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage (including archiving), adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
“sensitive personal data” means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, records of criminal convictions, religious or philosophical beliefs and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, an individual’s sexual orientation and an individual’s criminal convictions.
* For the purposes of this policy we use the term ‘personal data’ to include ‘sensitive personal data’ except where we specifically need to refer to sensitive personal data.
“Supervisory authority” means an independent public authority which is responsible for monitoring the application of data protection. In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
“Supplier(s)” means any organisation and individual/employee of that organisation that provides services to the Company.

2. Collection and use of personal data

i) Categories of personal data that may be collected

The categories of personal data the Company may collect will depend on the type of contact you have with us.

CLIENTS:
If you are a Client, the Company may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact details for you and individuals/employees of your organisation such as name, work address, email address and telephone number
  • Details about previous and current job requirements

SUPPLIERS:
If you are a Supplier to the Company, the Company may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact details for you and individuals/employees of your organisation such as name, work address, email address and telephone number
  • Bank account details

CANDIDATES:
If you are a Candidate, the Company may collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Date of Birth
  • Marital Status
  • Home Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone/Mobile number
  • CV/Work history
  • Education/Training
  • Employment History
  • Referee details
  • Proof of ID, Right to work check
  • Driving License Number and points on License (if applicable for the role) Nationality
  • NI Number
  • Immigration Status
  • Record of criminal convictions
  • Sensitive personal data such as sex/gender, ethnicity, physical disabilities, religious beliefs and sexual orientation. This may be collected for the purposes of Equality and Diversity Monitoring
  • Details regarding your current salary and salary expectations
  • Any additional information that you, your referees or our Clients may provide about you

For the avoidance of doubt, the above lists of categories of personal data are not exhaustive.

ii) How we use your personal data The Company may use your personal data for different reasons. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the uses the Company may have for your personal data.

CLIENTS:
If you are a Client, the Company will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services as per our agreed terms of business. The Company may also use your personal data for marketing purposes or as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.

SUPPLIERS:
If you are a Supplier to the Company, the Company will process your personal data to ensure that our agreed terms of contract may be carried out efficiently and effectively. The Company may also use your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.

CANDIDATES:
If you are a Candidate, the Company will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This service will include providing you with job recommendations and submitting your application to potential employers. The Company may also use your personal data for marketing purposes. The Company may also use your personal data for Equality and Diversity Monitoring or as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.

iii) Our legal basis for processing your personal data

The Company is required to confirm the legal basis which we will rely on for processing your personal data. The legal basis we will rely upon will generally be legitimate interests.

CLIENTS:
If you are a Client, the Company will store your and your employees’ personal data for the purposes of ensuring that you are provided with suitable Candidates for job positions. The Company will also store records of role requirements, meetings, emails and conversations to ensure that the Company continues to provide you with relevant recruitment services. The Company considers the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a recruitment business and providing appropriate recruitment services.

SUPPLIERS:
If you are a Supplier, the Company will process the personal data of your employees and store your bank account details for the purposes of ensuring you are able to provide the relevant services as a Company Supplier and to be paid for those services. The Company considers the above as being in our legitimate interests as one of your customers.

CANDIDATES:
If you are a Candidate seeking employment and have applied for a position or have submitted your CV to the Company, in order to provide you with work-finding services, the Company is required to process your personal data. This may include carrying out any relevant reference checks which are necessary for the purposes of you gaining employment. If you successfully obtain employment, the Company will be required to process your personal data for internal administration purposes. We may also provide job recommendations we think you may be interested in. To ensure that any recommendations are specifically tailored to your requirements, the Company may process your personal data for this purpose. Also, the Company may also be required to share your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes. The Company regards all of the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a recruitment business and to provide appropriate recruitment services.

CONSENT
The Company may require to obtain your consent to certain processing activities. In such circumstances, Consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous and you will be provided with a consent form with a specific consent option. You may withdraw your consent at any time. For further information about your rights please see Section 5 – Your rights.

iv) Third parties we may share your personal data with

The Company may share your personal data with our third party service providers where required, such as professional and business advisors like IT consultants, lawyers, auditors and accountants. The Company may share your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.

Depending on the type of contact you have with the Company, there are additional categories of third parties whom data may be shared with as detailed below.

CLIENTS:
If you are a Client, the Company may also share your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services which may include, with our Candidates where appropriate.

SUPPLIERS:
If you are a Supplier, the Company may share your personal data with third party service providers or as required by law, for full details please see the first paragraph of this section.

CANDIDATES:
If you are a Candidate, the Company may also share your personal data with potential employers or with third party recruitment services to assist your search for employment. We may share your personal data with reference agencies where a specific form of reference is required.

Please note that the above lists of third parties are not exhaustive and may be updated as required.

3. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.
We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.
If you have not registered with us, your data may be retained for 12 months from when it was added to our database or from when you were last contacted. You can request to have your record deleted.
If you are a Candidate or Client, where the Company has had no meaningful contact with you for a period of 3 years, your personal data will be deleted unless we are required to keep it by law, for a regulatory body or for tax or audit purposes.
If we place you in a permanent or fixed term contract we will be required to keep certain information for specific lengths of time up to a maximum of 6 years. The purpose of keeping this information is to comply with our legal obligations.

5. Your rights

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information: You are entitled to request confirmation whether we process any of your personal information. Where this is the case, you may have access to your personal information and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information.
  • Right to correct your personal information: If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is not correct, you can ask that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.
  • Right to be forgotten/have data deleted: In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. You may make such a request at any time and AYR will evaluate if your request should be granted, however this right is subject to any legal rights or obligations we may have to retain data. For situations where, in accordance with the law, we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, AYR will do so without undue delay.

To exercise your rights, you can contact AYR at the following email address: karen@aboutyourecruitment.co.uk To the extent our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal.

6. Use of About You Recruitment website

How do we use the personal data collected:
Information that you provide or that is obtained by us through your dealings with the AYR website may be held on our servers. AYR may use this information for statistical analysis for the purposes of reviewing, developing and improving the use of the website experience. AYR will take all reasonable steps to keep information we hold about you secure, however, we cannot guarantee security online.

7. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this Policy or any of the procedures set out in it please contact karen@aboutyourecruitment.co.uk. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority https://ico.org.uk/

spacer
dotted box header
clients - your business in safe hands
candidates - your business in safe hands